Organization and People

From gem
Revision as of 08:26, 8 December 2022 by Gemeditor (talk | contribs) (→‎Subcommittees)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The science component of the GEM Workshops are led by a volunteer Steering Committee. To promote transparency and provide an informal guide to existing, new, and future members of the Steering Committee, a document of GEM Steering Committee Best Practices was developed. This document, updated in October 2019, is available here.

Current personnel

The terms in the following begin after the summer workshop of the first year and end with the summer workshop of the last year.

NSF GEM Program Director

  • Chia-Lin Huang

Steering Committee Regular Members (Voting Members)

  • Adam C. Kellerman (2022 - 2024, Chair)
  • Christine E. Gabrielse (Lin) (2022 - 2024, Vice Chair; will be Chair 2024 - 2026)
  • Ian Cohen (2021 - 2025, At-Large-1)
  • Muhammad Fraz Bashir (2022 - 2026, At-Large-2)
  • Yihua Zheng (2019 - 2023, At-Large-3)
  • Lynn Kistler (2019 - 2023, At-Large-4)
  • Research Area Coordinators (see below)
  • Meeting Organizer (see below)

Steering Committee Liaison Members

  • Ying Zou (Liason to CEDAR)
  • Joe Borovsky (Liaison to SHINE)
  • Masha Kuznetsova (Liaison to CCMC)
  • Jesse Woodroffe (Liaison to NASA)
  • Howard Singer (Liaison to NOAA)
  • James McCollough (Liaison to AFRL)
  • Josh Rigler (Liaison to USGS)
  • Andrew Dimmock (Liaison to Europe)
  • Laura Morales (Liaison to Argentina)
  • TBD (Liaison to Australia)
  • John Manuel (Liaison to Canada)
  • Chi Wang (Liaison to China)
  • Yoshizumi Miyoshi (Liaison to ISAS, Japan)
  • Junga Hwang (Liaison to Korea)
  • Xochitl Blanco-Cano (Liaison to Mexico)
  • Lou Lee (Liaison to Taiwan)
  • Thomas Elsden (Liaison to MIST/UK)
  • Lutz Rastaetter (Liaison for Metrics and Validation)

Meeting Organizer

  • Chris Mouikis (2018 - )

Student Representatives

  • Elizabeth Vandegriff (2021 - 2023)
  • Hsinju Chen (2022 - 2024)

Research Areas

Research Area Coordinators

  • Solar Wind - Magnetosphere Interaction (SWMI, previously known as Dayside)
    • Frederick Wilder (2022 - 2026, RAC-1A)
    • Brian Walsh (2018 - 2024, RAC-1B)
  • Magnetotail and Plasma Sheet (MPS, previously known as Tail)
    • Kevin Genestreti (2021 - 2025, RAC-2A)
    • Chih-Ping Wang (2018 - 2023, RAC-2B)
  • Inner MAGnetosphere (IMAG, previously known as IMS)
    • Lunjin Chen (2021 - 2025, RAC-3A)
    • Raluca Ilie (2018 - 2023, RAC-3B)
  • Magnetosphere – Ionosphere Coupling (MIC)
    • Sarah Vines (2021 - 2025, RAC-4A)
    • Hyunju Connor (2018 - 2023, RAC-4B)
  • Global System Modeling (GSM, previously known as GGCM)
    • Daniel Welling (2022 - 2026, RAC-5A)
    • John Lyon (2018 - 2024, RAC-5B)

Focus Groups

Please see the GEM Focus Groups Section.

Subcommittees

  • Plenary Subcommittee - GEM 2023
    • Christine Gabrielse - Chair
    • Adam Kellerman
    • TBD
  • Diversity Equity and Inclusion Subcommittee
    • Adam Kellerman - Chair
    • Brian Walsh
    • Christine Gabrielse
    • Chia-Lin Huang
    • Chris Mouikis
    • Fraz Bashir
    • Hsinju Chen
    • Hyunju Connor
    • Ian Cohen
    • Lisa Winter
    • Lunjin Chen
    • Rick Wilder
  • Keep GEM GEMY
    • Christine Gabrielse - Chair
    • Adam Kellerman
    • Dan Welling
    • Fraz Bashir
    • Joe Borovsky
    • Sarah Vines

Former GEM Chairs

  • Vania Jordanova (2020 - 2022)
  • Paul Cassak (2019 - 2020)
  • Jacob Bortnik (2016 - 2019)
  • Mike Wiltberger (2015 - 2016)
  • Eric Donovan (2013 - 2015)
  • David Sibeck (2011 - 2013)
  • Michael Liemohn (2009 - 2011)
  • Jimmy Raeder (2006 - 2009)
  • Bob Strangeway (2003 - 2006)
  • Mary K. Hudson (August 1, 2000 - July 31, 2003)
  • Richard Wolf (August 1, 1997 - July 31, 2000)
  • Jeff Hughes (August 1, 1994 - July 31, 1997)
  • Bill Lotko (August 1, 1991 - July 31, 1994)
  • George Siscoe (Ended on July 31, 1991)