Organization and People

From gem
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The science component of the GEM Workshops are led by a volunteer Steering Committee. To promote transparency and provide an informal guide to existing, new, and future members of the Steering Committee, a document of GEM Steering Committee Best Practices was developed. This document, updated in October 2019, is available here.

Current personnel

The terms in the following begin after the summer workshop of the first year and end with the summer workshop of the last year.

NSF GEM Program Director

  • Lisa Winter

Steering Committee Regular Members (Voting Members)

  • Vania Jordanova (Chair, 2020 - 2022)
  • Adam Kellerman (Vice Chair, 2020 - 2022; will be Chair 2022-2024)
  • Ian Cohen (2021 - 2025, At-Large-1)
  • Allison Jaynes (2018 - 2022, At-Large-2)
  • Yihua Zheng (2019 - 2023, At-Large-3)
  • Lynn Kistler (2019 - 2023, At-Large-4)
  • Research Area Coordinators (see below)
  • Meeting Organizer (see below)

Steering Committee Liaison Members

  • Shasha Zou (Liason to CEDAR)
  • Joe Borovsky (Liaison to SHINE)
  • Masha Kuznetsova (Liaison to CCMC)
  • Jesse Woodroffe (Liaison to NASA)
  • Howard Singer (Liaison to NOAA)
  • James McCollough (Liaison to AFRL)
  • Josh Rigler (Liaison to USGS)
  • Andrew Dimmock (Liaison to Europe)
  • Laura Morales (Liaison to Argentina)
  • Brian Fraser (Liaison to Australia)
  • John Manuel (Liaison to Canada)
  • Chi Wang (Liaison to China)
  • Yoshizumi Miyoshi (Liaison to ISAS, Japan)
  • Jaejin Lee (Liaison to Korea)
  • Xochitl Blanco-Cano (Liaison to Mexico)
  • Lou Lee (Liaison to Taiwan)
  • Thomas Elsden (Liaison to MIST/UK)
  • Lutz Rastaetter (Liaison for Metrics and Validation)

Meeting Organizer

  • Chia-Lin Huang and Chris Mouikis (2018 - )

Student Representatives

  • Mei-Yun Lin (2020 - 2022)
  • Elizabeth Vandegriff (2021 - 2023)

Research Areas

Research Area Coordinators

  • Solar Wind - Magnetosphere Interaction (SWMI, previously known as Dayside)
    • Steve Petrinec (2015 - 2022, RAC-1A)
    • Brian Walsh (2018 - 2024, RAC-1B)
  • Magnetotail and Plasma Sheet (MPS, previously known as Tail)
    • Kevin Genestreti (2021 - 2025, RAC-2A)
    • Chih-Ping Wang (2018 - 2023, RAC-2B)
  • Inner MAGnetosphere (IMAG, previously known as IMS)
    • Lunjin Chen (2021 - 2025, RAC-3A)
    • Raluca Ilie (2018 - 2023, RAC-3B)
  • Magnetosphere – Ionosphere Coupling (MIC)
    • Sarah Vines (2021 - 2025, RAC-4A)
    • Hyunju Connor (2018 - 2023, RAC-4B)
  • Global System Modeling (GSM, previously known as GGCM)
    • Alex Glocer (2015 - 2022, RAC-5A)
    • John Lyon (2018 - 2024, RAC-5B)

Focus Groups

Please see the GEM Focus Groups Section.

Subcommittees

  • Decadal Subcommittee - VGEM 2021
    • Yihua Zheng - Chair
    • Adam Kellerman
    • Chris Mouikis
    • Ian Cohen
    • Larry Lyons
    • Steve Petrinec
    • Vania Jordanova
  • Plenary Subcommittee - VGEM 2021 (core participants shown)
    • Adam Kellerman - Chair
    • Alex Glocer
    • Brian Walsh
    • Chia-Lin Huang
    • Chih-Ping Wang
    • Chris Mouikis
    • Hyunju Connor
    • John Lyon
    • Seth Claudepierre
    • Vania Jordanova
  • Diversity Equity and Inclusion Subcommittee
    • Adam Kellerman - Chair
    • Allison Jaynes
    • Chia-Lin Huang
    • Chris Mouikis
    • Hyunju Connor
    • Lisa Winter
    • Matina Gkioulidou
    • Seth Claudepierre
    • Vania Jordanova

Former GEM Chairs

  • Paul Cassak (2019 - 2020)
  • Jacob Bortnik (2016 - 2019)
  • Mike Wiltberger (2015 - 2016)
  • Eric Donovan (2013 - 2015)
  • David Sibeck (2011 - 2013)
  • Michael Liemohn (2009 - 2011)
  • Jimmy Raeder (2006 - 2009)
  • Bob Strangeway (2003 - 2006)
  • Mary K. Hudson (August 1, 2000 - July 31, 2003)
  • Richard Wolf (August 1, 1997 - July 31, 2000)
  • Jeff Hughes (August 1, 1994 - July 31, 1997)
  • Bill Lotko (August 1, 1991 - July 31, 1994)
  • George Siscoe (Ended on July 31, 1991)